PICTURED: Legendary rock band Chicago comes to the Bank of America Performing Arts Center on Tuesday, March 3, at 7:30 p.m.

★ = Highly recommended. To get your show listed in After Dark, send all pertinent information to nancy@vcreporter.com no later than Monday of the desired publication week. Due to the erratic nature of entertainment booking, information contained here is subject to change and not guaranteed. Call venues ahead to confirm. Support Local Music!

Wednesday, 2/26

Live Music

Café Fiore: Big Adventure

Hong Kong Inn: The Get Down Jam, 9:30 p.m.

Topa Topa Brewing (Ojai): Mike Barone, 5 p.m.

Comedy

GiGi’s: Comedy Night hosted by Artie Lopez, 9 p.m.

Levity Live Comedy Club: Jack Assadourian Jr., 8 p.m.

Open Mic

Azar’s: Hump Day Jam hosted by Sleeveless Joe, 8 p.m.

Grapes and Hops: Bluegrass Jam, 6-9 p.m.

Lookout Bar: 7-10 p.m. with Tommy Foytek

Sans Souci: Hosted by Sin Chonies, 10 p.m.

Karaoke

Keynote: Jukebox Karaoke, 9 p.m.

O’Leary’s: Steve Luke and the Lions Den, 9 p.m.

Paddy’s: 9 p.m. hosted by Robin

Dancing, trivia, etc.

805 Bar: Trivia Night, 6-8 p.m.

1901 Speakeasy: Trivia Night, 7 p.m.

Anacapa Brewing: Trivia Night, 8 p.m.

Bar Rincon at Whole Foods: King Trivia, 7 p.m.

Bogie’s: Latin Wednesdays salsa and bachata, 6:30 p.m.

The Canyon: Country dance lessons, 6:30 p.m., 7:30 p.m. and 10 p.m.; Line dancing and two-stepping with DJ Josh Kelly and special guests

Thirsty Ox: Game day/night

Thursday, 2/27

Live Music

Bogie’s: Freebo and His Fabulous Friends, 7 p.m. ★

The Canyon: Tinsley Ellis, 9 p.m.

Concrete Jungle: Micstronauts

Copa Cubana: Gypsy Blues Band, 7-10 p.m.

Greater Goods: Califone, She Khan, Eddie Chaffin and friends, 7-10 p.m.

MadeWest Brewing: RJ Bloke, 6-8 p.m.

Red Cove: Sock Monkey, 8:30 p.m.

The Vine: The Rose Valley Thorns, 7:30 p.m. ★

The Winery: Molly Miller Trio, 7-10 p.m.

Comedy

Levity Live Comedy Club: Los Tres Tristes Tigres, 8 p.m. ★

The Deer Lodge welcomes American outfit Davey and the Midnights on Friday, Feb. 28, at 9 p.m. Photo by Michelle Shiers

Ventura Harbor Comedy Club: Frank Nicatero, 7 p.m.

DJs

Grapes and Hops: Vinyl Night, 4-8 p.m.

Star Lounge: DJ Terry, 8 p.m.

The Tavern: Get Right DJ, 10 p.m.

Open Mic

The Blue Room: Groove Sessions jam night hosted by the Ghetto Lions, 9 p.m.

Boatyard: Bluegrass Jam, 6-9 p.m.

The Garage: 8 p.m. with Spencer

Keynote: Jam night, 8 p.m.

Music Freqs: Jam night, 6:30-8 p.m.

Rock & Roll Pizza: 7-10 p.m.

Sandbox: 6-8 p.m. with John Cater

Karaoke

GiGi’s: 8 p.m. with KJ Steve Luke; free pool

Hangar Bar and Grill: 6-9 p.m.

The Shores: 9:30 p.m.

Tilted Kilt: ROCKSTAR Karaoke, 9 p.m.

Dancing, trivia, etc.

Deer Lodge: Scooter’s Team Trivia, 7 p.m.

Enegren Brewing: Trivia Night, 7 p.m.

Lookout: Bocce Ball Thursdays with Gary Ballen, 8-11 p.m.

The Manhattan of Camarillo: Trivia Night, 7-9 p.m.

Friday, 2/28

Live Music

805 Bar: Kenny Devoe, 11 a.m.-3 p.m.

1901 Speakeasy: Isla Vista Jazz, 7:30 p.m.

Boatyard: Teresa Russell and Stephen Geyer, 7-10 p.m.

Bombay: The Vonettes and The Swizzlers, 6-9 p.m.

Café Fiore: Instone

The Canyon: Foghat with Liquid Circus and Fat Daddy Special, 7 p.m. ★

Chinaland: Juano and friends feat. Miriah Avila and DJ D.Y., 9 p.m.

Concrete Jungle Brewing: Glowing Brain, Pink Mist, And No Divide, 6p.m.

Deer Lodge: Davey and the Midnights, 9 p.m. ★

Discovery: Nearvana (tribute), 9 p.m.

Four Brix: Johnny and the Love Handles, 6-8 p.m.

The Garage: La Grimas, Defeating the Purpose and Up Your Guts, 9 p.m.

Grady’s Record Refuge: Eugene Chadbourne with Daniel Masiel, 7 p.m.

Grapes and Hops: Mark Masson and friends, 8-11 p.m.

Greater Goods: Sunny and the Natural Free Human Beings

Hong Kong Inn: iDecline, The Hell Toupees, Nothing Special, 8:30 p.m.

Keynote: Whiskey Business

Leashless Brewing: Kyle Smith, 7 p.m.

Margarita Villa: John Young, 6 p.m.

Ojai Underground Exchange: Wally Barnick and the Trail Boss Troubadours, 7:30 p.m.

Orozco’s: Victor and Artis, 5:30 p.m.

Rancho Campana Performing Arts Center: Danny House, 7 p.m. ★

Detoxi celebrates its album release at the Hong Kong Inn on Saturday, Feb. 29, at 8 p.m. The band is joined by The Wraith, Change Today, Shroud and Combat Shock. Photo by Albert Munoz

Ric’s: The Brandon Ragan Project, 8:30 p.m.

Sans Souci: Seaside Band, 10 p.m.

The Shores: Bad Habits, 7:30 p.m.

Star Lounge: Reign, 9 p.m.

Topa Topa Brewing (Ojai): Jeff Uzzel, 7 p.m.

Winchester’s: Sean Wiggins, 7-10 p.m.

The Winery: Barrelhouse Wailers, 7-10 p.m. ★

Comedy

Levity Live Comedy Club: Los Tres Tristes Tigres, 7:30 and 9:45 p.m. ★

Ventura Harbor Comedy Club: Frank Nicatero, 7 p.m.

DJs

Bogie’s: Club Night, 9 p.m.

Bombay: DJ Erok and DJ Cam, 10 p.m.-2 a.m.

Hong Kong Inn: Fiesta Fridays with DJ iRock, 10 p.m.

The Saloon: Disco Soul Club

Thirsty Ox: Fuego Friday, 10 p.m.

Karaoke

The Blue Room: 9 p.m.-12 a.m.

GiGi’s: 9 p.m. with Steve Luke

Lookout Bar: 9 p.m. with Captain Kirk

O’Leary’s: 9 p.m. with Microphone Heroes

Saturday, 2/29

Live Music

805 Bar: Kenny Devoe, 11 a.m.-3 p.m.

1901 Speakeasy: Karen Eden, 6:30 p.m.

Boatyard: Epitome of Dreams, 7-10 p.m.

Bombay: Herbal Rootz, Bombafiya and Lay Low, 6-9 p.m. ★

Café Fiore: Otis Hayes

The Canyon: Berlin with Beaux and Guilty Pleasures, 7 p.m. ★

Concrete Jungle: Omega Nova, 6 p.m.

Deer Lodge: Spacedragon and Pleasure, 9 p.m.

Discovery: Twisted Gypsy (Fleetwood Mac tribute), 8:30 p.m.

Grapes and Hops: Morganfield Burnett and Da Blues, 8-11 p.m.

Greater Goods: Mutual Benefit, Sonoda, Oliwa, Eamon Fogarty, 7-10:30 p.m.

Hong Kong Inn: Detoxi album release with The Wraith, Change Today, Shroud and Combat Shock, 8 p.m. ★

Kay’s Coffee Shop (Camarillo): Molly Head, 10 a.m.-12 p.m.

Keynote: Sin Chonies

Leashless Brewing: Jeff Joslin Acoustic, 8 p.m.

Margarita Villa: Freedom of Expression, 7 p.m.

Ojai Art Center: Ojai Mardis Gras Band, 7:30 p.m. ★

Local favorite Rachel Flowers returns to The Winery on Sunday, March 1, 1-4 p.m., joined by some of her talented friends for an unforgettable afternoon of jazz. Photo by Marie Gregorio-Oviedo

Ojai Underground Exchange: Gary Stockdale and Colerick, 7:30 p.m.

Orozco’s: Victor and Artis, 5:30 p.m.

Peirano’s: The MidTones, 6-8 p.m.

Sandbox Coffeehouse: Tyler, 12-3 p.m.

Sans Souci: Focke Wolves, The Overrides, 10 p.m.

The Shores: A Shore Thing, 9:30 p.m.

Star Lounge: Vanise Terry Band, 9 p.m.

The Sushi House: Gary Ballen, 1-3:30 p.m.

Topa Mountain Winery: Brandon Ragan Project, 3-5 p.m.

Winchester’s: The James Broz, 7 p.m.

The Winery: BeJammington, 2-5 p.m.; Fred Kaplan Band, 7-10 p.m.

Comedy

Levity Live Comedy Club: Los Tres Tristes Tigres, 7 and 9:30 p.m. ★

Ojai Art Center: Ventura Improv Company, 7 p.m.

Ventura Harbor Comedy Club: Frank Nicatero, 7 p.m.

DJs

Bogie’s: Club Night, 9 p.m.

Bombay: DJ Erok and DJ Cam, 10 p.m.-1:45 a.m.

Chinaland: DJ Wicked and DJ Ray!! dance party, 9 p.m.

El Rey (Ventura): 9:30 p.m.

Thirsty Ox: DJs all day

Open Mic

Free Range Comedy Theater: Leap Year Bonus Bonus Show, 7:30 (family friendly) and 9 p.m. (adults)

Harbor Cove Café: Ukelele jam with Gary Ballen and the Kool Hand Ukes, 10 a.m.

Karaoke

The Blue Room: 9 p.m.-12 a.m.

GiGi’s: 9 p.m. with Steve Luke

Lookout Bar: 9 p.m. with Blue Jay

Ric’s: 8:30 p.m.

The Shores: 8:30 p.m.

Sunday, 3/1

Live Music

805 Bar: Kenny Devoe, 11 a.m.-3 p.m.

Boatyard: Oleanderfalls, 4 p.m.

Copa Cubana: Brandon Ragan, 3-6p.m.

Copper Blues: Mariachi brunch, 12 p.m.

First Presbyterian Church (Oxnard): Bob Bennett, 4 p.m.

Grapes and Hops: Bob Bishop, 4-7 p.m.

Harbor Cove Café: Yacht Rock Sunday

La Fonda del Rey: Live music brunch, 11 a.m.

MadeWest Brewing (Donlon St.): Ben Schneid, 3-5 p.m.

Margarita Villa: Blue Motel Room, 4 p.m.

Sandbox Coffeehouse: Eric and friends, 12-3 p.m.

Topa Mountain Winery: Conner Cherland, 3-5 p.m.

Topa Topa Brewing (Ojai): Jade Hendrix, 3 p.m. ★

Winchester’s: Acoustic DNA, 5-8 p.m.

The Winery: Rachel Flowers and friends, 1-4 p.m. ★

Comedy

Levity Live Comedy Club: Willy Barcena, 7 p.m.

Ventura Harbor Comedy Club: John DiCrosta, 7 p.m.

DJs

Bombay: DJ Cam, 2-7 p.m.

Sans Souci: DJ Darko

Open Mic

Orozco’s: 5-7:30 p.m.

Karaoke

Azar’s Sports Bar: ROCKSTAR Karaoke, 8 p.m.

GiGi’s: Industry Night Karaoke, 8 p.m. with Steve Luke

Keynote: Jukebox Karaoke, 9 p.m.

La Fonda del Rey: 3 p.m.

Lookout Bar: Garyoke with Gary Ballen, 5-8 p.m.

Dancing, trivia, etc.

Chinaland: Salsa and Bachata classes, 8:30-9:30 p.m.

The Garage: King Trivia with Lamar Miles, 8 p.m.

Monday, 3/2

Live Music

The Vine: The Young Ones, 5:30 p.m.

Bay Area saxophonist Rent Romus and Finnish jazz artist Heikki Koskinen perform their music suite Manala at Greater Goods on Wednesday, March 4, 7-10 p.m. They are joined by jazz ensemble Hay Hui Connolly. Photo by George Thomson

Open Mic

Thirsty Ox: 8:30 p.m. Comedy Quench

Karaoke

The Garage: Manic Monday, 9 p.m.

Outlaws: Hosted by Rockin’ Robin

Sans Souci: 10 p.m.

Tipsy Goat: ROCKSTAR Karaoke, 10 p.m.

Dancing, trivia, etc.

Bottle & Pint (Newbury Park): King Trivia, 7 p.m.

Copper Blues: 7 p.m.

Fratelli’s: King Trivia, 6:30 p.m.

Poinsettia Pavilion: Poinsettia Pavilion Ballroom Dance Club, 7:30-9:45 p.m.

Tuesday, 3/3

Live Music

Bank of America Performing Arts Center: Chicago, 7:30 p.m. ★

Bogie’s: Kim Richmond Jazz Orchestra, 7 p.m.

Copa Cubana: Tuesday Bluesday with Jerry McWorter Trio, 7-9 p.m.

Ric’s: Tour Support, 5-8 p.m.

Topa Topa Brewing (Ojai): Tom Lennon, 5 p.m.

DJs

Q Club: Tacos and Turntables, 8-10 p.m.

Sans Souci: DJ Nick Dean, 10 p.m.

Open Mic

Hong Kong Inn: 6:30-10:30 p.m. with Doug Paulin

O’Leary’s: 805 Comedy Underground, 9 p.m.

The Tavern: 9 p.m.

Karaoke

Azar’s Sports Bar: ROCKSTAR Karaoke, 8 p.m.

Keynote: 9 p.m. with Leigh

The Shores: 9:30 p.m.

Star Lounge: 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Ox: 9 p.m. with Carson

Dancing, trivia, etc.

Duke’s: Trivia night, 7 p.m.

Garman’s Pub: Trivia Quiz, 7 p.m.

Grapes and Hops: Tuesday Night Tango, 6:30-10 p.m.

Institution Ale: Trivia Night, 7-9 p.m.

Lookout Bar: Team Trivia, 7:30 p.m.

The Shores: Trivia Tuesday, 8 p.m.

Ventura Beach Club: Juke Joint beginning swing dance lessons, 7:15-8 p.m.; Intermediate Lindy hop lessons, 8-9 p.m.; Social dancing, 9 p.m.

Wednesday, 3/4

Live Music

Greater Goods: Rent Romus and Heikki Koskinen with Hay Hui Connolly, 7-10 p.m. ★

Hong Kong Inn: The Get Down Jam, 9:30 p.m.

Comedy

GiGi’s: Comedy Night hosted by Artie Lopez, 9 p.m.

Levity Live Comedy Club: Tom McClain, 8 p.m.

Open Mic

Azar’s: Hump Day Jam hosted by Sleeveless Joe, 8 p.m.

The Blue Room: Groove Sessions jam night hosted by the Ghetto Lions, 9 p.m.

Lookout Bar: 7-10 p.m. with Tommy Foytek

Sans Souci: Hosted by Sin Chonies, 10 p.m.

Karaoke

Keynote: Jukebox Karaoke, 9 p.m.

O’Leary’s: Steve Luke and the Lions Den, 9 p.m.

Paddy’s: 9 p.m. hosted by Robin

Dancing, trivia, etc.

805 Bar: Trivia Night, 6-8 p.m.

1901 Speakeasy: Trivia Night, 7 p.m.

Anacapa Brewing: Trivia Night, 8 p.m.

Bar Rincon at Whole Foods: King Trivia, 7 p.m.

Bogie’s: Latin Wednesdays salsa and bachata, 6:30 p.m.

The Canyon: Country dance lessons, 6:30 p.m., 7:30 p.m. and 10 p.m.; Line dancing and two-stepping with DJ Josh Kelly and special guests

Thirsty Ox: Game day/night