PICTURED: “Godfather of British Blues” John Mayall comes to the Canyon on Thursday, Jan. 23, at 7 p.m. He is joined by Alatair Greene and Mama Spanx. Photo by Cristina Arrigoni

★ = Highly recommended. To get your show listed in After Dark, send all pertinent information to nancy@vcreporter.com no later than Monday of the desired publication week. Due to the erratic nature of entertainment booking, information contained here is subject to change and not guaranteed. Call venues ahead to confirm. Support Local Music!

Wednesday, 1/22

Live Music

Hong Kong Inn: The Get Down Jam, 9:30 p.m.

Oak and Main: Local Takeover, 7 p.m.

Topa Topa Brewing (Ojai): Will Breman, 3-5 p.m.

The Winery: Brian Charette, 7-10 p.m.

Comedy

GiGi’s: Comedy Night hosted by Artie Lopez, 9 p.m.

Levity Live Comedy Club: Rivest Dunlap, 8 p.m.

Open Mic

Azar’s: Hump Day Jam hosted by Sleeveless Joe, 8 p.m.

Grapes and Hops: Gypsy Jazz Jam, 6-9 p.m.

Lookout Bar: 7-10 p.m. with Tommy Foytek

Sans Souci: Hosted by Sin Chonies, 10 p.m.

Karaoke

Keynote: Jukebox Karaoke, 9 p.m.

O’Leary’s: Steve Luke and the Lions Den, 9 p.m.

Paddy’s: 9 p.m. hosted by Robin

Dancing, trivia, etc.

805 Bar: Trivia Night, 6-8 p.m.

1901 Speakeasy: Trivia Night, 7 p.m.

Anacapa Brewing: Trivia Night, 8 p.m.

Bar Rincon at Whole Foods: King Trivia, 7 p.m.

Bogie’s: Latin Wednesdays salsa and bachata, 6:30 p.m.

The Canyon: Country dance lessons, 6:30 p.m., 7:30 p.m. and 10 p.m.; Line dancing and two-stepping with DJ Josh Kelly and special guests

Thirsty Ox: Game day/night

Thursday, 1/23

Live Music

Boatyard Pub: Jim Friery, 4-6 p.m.

Bogie’s: Gold Rush: The Ultimate Neil Young Celebration, 7 p.m. ★

Ojai Underground Exchange welcomes folk singer/songwriter Eric Andersen and renowned violinist Scarlet Rivera on Friday, Jan. 24, at 7:30 p.m.

The Canyon: John Mayall with Alastair Greene and Mama Spanx, 7 p.m. ★

Concrete Jungle Brewing: 2020 Vision with Los Honeys, Eye Candy and Joe Lavoe

Copa Cubana: Hot Roux, 7-9 p.m. ★

The Greek: Kenny Devoe, 5:30-7:30 p.m.

Thousand Oaks Performing Arts Center: David Foster with Katharine McPhee, 7:30 p.m. ★

The Winery: Rose Colella and Elaine Dame, 7-10 p.m.

Comedy

Levity Live Comedy Club: Mick Foley: The Nice Day Tour, 7 p.m.

Ventura Harbor Comedy Club: Hypnotist Gary Conrad, 7 p.m.

DJs

Copper Blues: Latin Night, 8:30 p.m.

Star Lounge: DJ Terry, 8 p.m.

The Tavern: Get Right DJ, 10 p.m.

Open Mic

Boatyard: Bluegrass Jam, 5-9 p.m.

The Blue Room: Groove Sessions jam night hosted by the Ghetto Lions, 9 p.m.

The Garage: 8 p.m. with Spencer

Keynote: Jam night, 8 p.m.

Rock & Roll Pizza: 7-10 p.m.

Sandbox: 6-8 p.m. with John Cater

Karaoke

GiGi’s: 8 p.m. with KJ Steve Luke; free pool

Hangar Bar and Grill: 6-9 p.m.

The Shores: 9:30 p.m.

Tilted Kilt: ROCKSTAR Karaoke, 9 p.m.

Dancing, trivia, etc.

Enegren Brewing: Trivia Night, 7 p.m.

Lookout: Bocce Ball Thursdays with Gary Ballen, 8-11 p.m.

The Manhattan of Camarillo: Trivia Night, 7-9 p.m.

Friday, 1/24

Live Music

805 Bar: Kenny Devoe, 11 a.m.-3 p.m.

1901 Speakeasy: Tex Pistols, 7:30 p.m.

Boatyard: Teresa Russell, 7 p.m.

Café Fiore: Instone

The Canyon: The Long Run (Eagles tribute) with Slug45, 7 p.m.

Namba Performing Arts Space welcomes back Kimberly Ford and A Celebration of Joni Mitchell on Saturday, Jan. 25, at 8 p.m.

Chinaland: Group One 10 and DJ Rick Rock

Concrete Jungle Brewing: Immortal Auditory with Mic Bles, Mark 4ord, Kontra Mantis and Body Bag Red

Discovery: Schwayze, 9 p.m.

Four Brix: Heathers on Fire, 6-8 p.m.

The Garage: Marz Metal Night with Malice Thoughts, Total Massacre, CFTC and Stay Dead, 7 p.m.

Grapes and Hops: IV Jazz III, 8-11 p.m.

The Greek: Kenny Devoe, 5:30-7:30 p.m.

Keynote: Whiskey Business

Leashless Brewing: Kevin Tate, 8 p.m.

Ojai Underground Exchange: Eric Andersen and Scarlet Rivera, 7:30 p.m. ★

Orozco’s: Victor and Artis, 5:30 p.m.

Sans Souci: Black Star (Bowie Tribute), 10 p.m.

The Shores: Ray Ray and the Posse

Star Lounge: Reign, 9 p.m.

The Tavern: I Want My 80s, 10 p.m.

Winchester’s: Frank Barajas, 7-10 p.m.

The Winery: Lewis Porter, 7-10 p.m.

Comedy

Levity Live Comedy Club: Pete Holmes’ Silly Silly Fun Day, 7:30 and 9:45 p.m. ★

Ventura Harbor Comedy Club: Don Friesen, 7 p.m.; Harbor Queens Drag Show, 9 p.m.

DJs

Bogie’s: Club Night, 9 p.m.

Bombay: DJ Erok and DJ Cam, 10 p.m.-2 a.m.

Hong Kong Inn: Fiesta Fridays with DJ iRock, 10 p.m.

Oak and Main: Ladies Night with DJ Wiz Kid

The Saloon VTA: Disco Soul Club with DJ Cid Hernandez, 9 p.m.

Thirsty Ox: Fuego Friday, 10 p.m.

Topa Topa Brewing (Ojai): DJ Nolskee, 7-9 p.m.

Ventura Beach Club: Club Fallout Substance with Fractured Transmission, Tea & Grief and Theodore the Blacksmith, 9 p.m. ★

Karaoke

The Blue Room: All ages, 8 p.m.-12 a.m.

GiGi’s: 9 p.m. with Steve Luke

Lookout Bar: 9 p.m. with Captain Kirk

Ric’s: 8:30 p.m.

Dancing, trivia, etc.

Namba Performing Arts Space: Grease singalong, 8 p.m.★

Local favorite Toni Jonnatta plays 1901 Speakeasy on Saturday, Jan. 25, at 7:30 p.m.

Ventura Theater: Pee-Wee’s Big Adventure screening, 8 p.m. ★

Saturday, 1/25

Live Music

805 Bar: Kenny Devoe, 11 a.m.-3 p.m.

1901 Speakeasy: Toni Jonnatta, 7:30 p.m.

The Blue Room: Boom Boom in the Blue Room with Bombafiya, Laylow and others, 8 p.m. ★

Boatyard: Epitome of Dreams, 7 p.m.

Café Fiore: Otis Hayes

The Canyon: War with Midnight Rider Band, 7:30 p.m. ★

Concrete Jungle: Variety Pack with Mic Bless, Mongrel, guest DJs, open mic and more, 5-11 p.m.

Deer Lodge: The Alligators, 10 p.m.

Discovery: Agent Orange with iDecline, 8:30 p.m. ★

Grapes and Hops: Alastair Greene Band, 8-11 p.m. ★

Greater Goods: Grace Fellows, 7-9 p.m. ★

Keynote: Magnificent Bastards

Leashless Brewing: Shawn Jones, 8 p.m.

MadeWest Brewing (Donlon St.): 4 Year Anniversary Celebration with Sam Kulchin, Roger Kelaho, Brother Earl and othes, 11 a.m.-8 p.m. ★

Margarita Villa: Cross Cut 805, 6 p.m.

Namba Performing Arts Space: A Celebration of Joni Mitchell, 8 p.m. ★

Oak and Main: Arise Roots, 7 p.m.

Orozco’s: Victor and Artis, 5:30 p.m.

Peirano’s: Tommy and Paddy Marsh, 6-8 p.m. ★

Sandbox Coffeehouse: Bruce Mancuso, 12-3 p.m.

Sans Souci: Blown Over, 10 p.m.

The Shores: Alan Wright Band

Star Lounge: Brandon Ragan, 9 p.m.

The Sushi House: Gary Ballen, 1-3:30 p.m.

The Tavern: Arise Roots, 7 p.m.

Topa Mountain Winery: Cindy and the Lucky Ducks, 3-5 p.m.

Winchester’s: James Broz, 7-10 p.m.

The Winery: Midlife Crisis, 7-10 p.m.

Comedy

Levity Live Comedy Club: Pete Holmes’ Silly Silly Fun Day, 7 and 9:30 p.m. ★

Ventura Harbor Comedy Club: Don Friesen, 7 p.m.

DJs

Bogie’s: Club Night, 9 p.m.

Bombay: DJ Erok and DJ Cam, 10 p.m.-1:45 a.m.

El Rey (Ventura): 9:30 p.m.

Thirsty Ox: DJs all day

Open Mic

Free Range Comedy Theater: 7:30 p.m.

Harbor Cove Café: Ukelele jam with Gary Ballen and the Kool Hand Ukes, 10 a.m.

Karaoke

The Blue Room: All ages, 8 p.m.-12 a.m.

GiGi’s: 9 p.m. with Steve Luke

Lookout Bar: 9 p.m. with Blue Jay

Ric’s: 8:30 p.m.

The Shores: 8:30 p.m.

Dancing, trivia, etc.

Copper Blues: Honky Tonk Brunch with line dancing, 12 p.m.

MadeWest Brewing celebrates its four-year anniversary this weekend with two days of live music. On Saturday, Jan. 25, Sam Kulchin, Roger Kelaho, Brother Earl and other artists take the stage 11 a.m.-8 p.m., with Fire Mist, Milo Sledge and Jade Hendrix performing 1-6 p.m. on Sunday, Jan. 26.

Sunday, 1/26

Live Music

805 Bar: Kenny Devoe, 11 a.m.-3 p.m.

Bogie’s: Marc Bonilla and the Dragonchoir, 7 p.m.

Copa Cubana: Karen Eden and the Bad Apples, 3-6p.m.

Copper Blues: Mariachi brunch, 12 p.m.

Grapes and Hops: Dave Parsons, 1-4 p.m.

Greater Goods: Johnny McCann and Andrew Victor, 7-9 p.m.

Harbor Cove Café: Yacht Rock Sunday

La Fonda del Rey: Live music brunch, 11 a.m.

MadeWest Brewing (Donlon St.): 4 Year Anniversary Celebration with Fire Mist, Milo Sledge Trio and Jade Hendrix, 1-6 p.m. ★

Ojai Underground Exchange: We Are the West and Aaron Embry, 7 p.m. ★

Peirano’s: The Swillys, 12-2 p.m.

Pierpont Inn: Ventura Music Festival Student Jazz Competition Finals, 2-3:30 p.m. ★

Plan B: California Dreamin’, 3-5 p.m.

Red Cove: Alpaca, Solar Haze, Three Towers, 7 p.m.

Sandbox Coffeehouse: Arbour Season, 12-3 p.m.

Topa Mountain Winery: Teresa Russell, 3-5 p.m.

Topa Topa Brewing (Ojai): Jade Hendrix, 2 p.m. ★

Winchester’s: Hot Cuppa Three, 5-8 p.m.

The Winery: Live music (TBD), 1-4 p.m.

Comedy

Levity Live Comedy Club: Pete Holmes’ Silly Silly Fun Day, 7 p.m. ★

Ventura Harbor Comedy Club: Teresa James, 3 p.m. ★

DJs

Bombay: DJ Cam, 2-7 p.m.

Sans Souci: DJ Darko

Open Mic

Orozco’s: 5-7:30 p.m.

Karaoke

Azar’s Sports Bar: ROCKSTAR Karaoke, 8 p.m.

GiGi’s: Industry Night Karaoke, 8 p.m. with Steve Luke

Keynote: Jukebox Karaoke, 9 p.m.

La Fonda del Rey: 3 p.m.

Lookout Bar: Garyoke with Gary Ballen, 5-8 p.m.

Dancing, trivia, etc.

Chinaland: Salsa and Bachata classes, 8:30-9:30 p.m.

The Garage: King Trivia with Lamar Miles, 8 p.m.

Monday, 1/27

Open Mic

Thirsty Ox: 8:30 p.m. Comedy Quench

Karaoke

The Garage: Manic Monday, 9 p.m.

Outlaws: Hosted by Rockin’ Robin

Sans Souci: 10 p.m.

Tipsy Goat: ROCKSTAR Karaoke, 10 p.m.

Dancing, trivia, etc.

Bottle & Pint (Newbury Park): King Trivia, 7 p.m.

Copper Blues: 7 p.m.

Fratelli’s: King Trivia, 6:30 p.m.

Poinsettia Pavilion: Poinsettia Pavilion Ballroom Dance Club, 7:30-9:45 p.m.

Tuesday, 1/28

Live Music

Bogie’s: Boyd Cannon Big Band with Los Cerritos Middle School, 7 p.m.

Copa Cubana: Tuesday Bluesday with Jerry McWorter Trio, 7-9 p.m.

Ric’s: Tour Support, 5-8 p.m.

DJs

Q Club: Tacos and Turntables, 8-10 p.m.

Sans Souci: DJ Nick Dean, 10 p.m.

Open Mic

Hong Kong Inn: 6:30-10:30 p.m. with Doug Paulin

Oak and Main: 7:30 p.m. with the Beers Brothers

O’Leary’s: 805 Comedy Underground, 9 p.m.

The Tavern: 9 p.m.

Karaoke

Azar’s Sports Bar: ROCKSTAR Karaoke, 8 p.m.

Keynote: 9 p.m. with Leigh

The Shores: 9:30 p.m.

Star Lounge: 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Ox: 9 p.m. with Carson

Dancing, trivia, etc.

Copper Blues: Big Happy Trivia, 7:30 p.m.

Duke’s: Trivia night, 7 p.m.

Garman’s Pub: Trivia Quiz, 7 p.m.

Grapes and Hops: Tuesday Night Tango, 6:30-10 p.m.

Institution Ale: Trivia Night, 7-9 p.m.

Lookout Bar: Team Trivia, 7:30 p.m.

The Shores: Trivia Tuesday, 8 p.m.

Ventura Beach Club: Juke Joint beginning swing dance lessons, 7:15-8 p.m.; Intermediate Lindy hop lessons, 8-9 p.m.; Social dancing, 9 p.m.

Wednesday, 1/29

Live Music

Hong Kong Inn: The Get Down Jam, 9:30 p.m.

Topa Topa Brewing (Ventura; Thompason): Jade Hendrix, 6 p.m. ★

Topa Topa Brewing (Ojai): Mike Barone, 5 p.m.

Comedy

GiGi’s: Comedy Night hosted by Artie Lopez with Madison Sinclair and Jeni Villanueva, 9 p.m.

Levity Live Comedy Club: American Me Comedy, 8 p.m.

Open Mic

Azar’s: Hump Day Jam hosted by Sleeveless Joe, 8 p.m.

Grapes and Hops: Gypsy Jazz Jam, 6-9 p.m.

Lookout Bar: 7-10 p.m. with Tommy Foytek

Sans Souci: Hosted by Sin Chonies, 10 p.m.

Karaoke

Keynote: Jukebox Karaoke, 9 p.m.

O’Leary’s: Steve Luke and the Lions Den, 9 p.m.

Paddy’s: 9 p.m. hosted by Robin

Dancing, trivia, etc.

805 Bar: Trivia Night, 6-8 p.m.

1901 Speakeasy: Trivia Night, 7 p.m.

Anacapa Brewing: Trivia Night, 8 p.m.

Bar Rincon at Whole Foods: King Trivia, 7 p.m.

Bogie’s: Latin Wednesdays salsa and bachata, 6:30 p.m.

The Canyon: Country dance lessons, 6:30 p.m., 7:30 p.m. and 10 p.m.; Line dancing and two-stepping with DJ Josh Kelly and special guests

Thirsty Ox: Game day/night