PICTURED: Grapes and Hops welcomes blues artist Teresa James on Friday, Oct. 18, 8-11 p.m.

★ = Highly recommended. To get your show listed in After Dark, send all pertinent information to nancy@vcreporter.com no later than Monday of the desired publication week. Due to the erratic nature of entertainment booking, information contained here is subject to change and not guaranteed. Call venues ahead to confirm. Support Local Music!

Wednesday, 10/16

Live Music

Café Fiore: Donna Butler

Orozco’s: “Noe” Kalima, 6-8:30 p.m.

Surfside Seafood: Teresa Russell, 5 p.m.

Comedy

GiGi’s: Comedy Night hosted by Artie Lopez with Simon Gibson, 9 p.m.

Levity Live Comedy Club: Kellen Erskine, 8 p.m.

Open Mic

Azar’s Sports Bar: Hump Day Music Jam Night, 8 p.m.

Grapes and Hops: Gypsy Jazz Jam, 6-9 p.m.

Lookout Bar: 7-10 p.m. with Tommy Foytek

Sans Souci: Hosted by Sin Chonies, 10 p.m.

Karaoke

Golden China: 9 p.m.

Keynote: Jukebox Karaoke, 9 p.m.

O’Leary’s: Steve Luke and the Lions Den, 9 p.m.

Paddy’s: 9 p.m. hosted by Robin

Dancing, trivia, etc.

805 Bar: Trivia Night, 6-8 p.m.

1901 Speakeasy: Trivia Night, 7 p.m.

Anacapa Brewing: Trivia Night, 8 p.m.

Bar Rincon at Whole Foods: King Trivia, 7 p.m.

Bogie’s: Salsa lessons, 6:30 p.m.; Salsa music, 9 p.m.

The Canyon: Country dance lessons, 6:30 p.m., 7:30 p.m. and 10 p.m.; Line dancing and two-stepping with DJ Josh Kelly and special guests

Discovery: Girls Night Out: The Show, 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Ox: Game day/night

Thursday, 10/17

Live Music

Boatyard Pub: Jim Friery, 4-6 p.m.

Bogie’s: The Delgado Brothers, 7 p.m.

The Canyon: New Doubt (No Doubt tribute), 9 p.m.

Discovery: Kyle Smith with The Resinators, 7:30 p.m.

Himalaya (Thousand Oaks): Boom Duo, 7-9 p.m.

MadeWest Brewing (Donlon St.): Kirby Ai, 6-8 p.m.

Thirsty Ox: Road Brothers, 9 p.m.

Topa Topa Brewing (Ventura): Jon Johnson, 6:30 p.m.

Ventura Harbor Comedy Club: Gypsy Blues Band (Blue Room), 7-10 p.m.

Taylor Tomlinson headlines Levity Live Comedy Club this week, with shows on Thursday, Oct. 17, at 8 p.m.; Friday, Oct. 18, at 7:30 p.m.; and on Saturday, Oct. 19, at 7 and 9:30 p.m.

Comedy

Levity Live Comedy Club: Taylor Tomlinson, 8 p.m. *

Oak and Main: Comedy Night with Brian Kiley, 8:30 p.m. *

Ventura Harbor Comedy Club: Dr. A’s fundraiser with Aurelio Boccanegra, 7 p.m.

DJs

Azar’s Sports Bar: DJ Chris, 9 p.m.

Star Lounge: DJ Terry, 8 p.m.

The Tavern: Get Right DJ, 10 p.m.

Open Mic

Boatyard: Bluegrass Jam, 5-9 p.m.

The Garage: Open Mic with Spencer

Golden China: Acoustic Gathering, 6-9 p.m.

Keynote: Jam night, 8 p.m.

Oak and Main: Beers Brothers Open Mic, 8 p.m.

Rock & Roll Pizza: 7-10 p.m.

Sandbox: 6-8 p.m. with John Cater

Karaoke

GiGi’s: 8 p.m. with KJ Steve Luke; free pool

Golden China: 9 p.m.

Hangar Bar and Grill: 6-9 p.m.

The Shores: 9:30 p.m.

Dancing, trivia, etc.

Enegren Brewing: Trivia Night, 7 p.m.

Lookout: Bocce Ball Thursdays with Gary Ballen, 8-11 p.m.

The Manhattan of Camarillo: Trivia Night, 7-9 p.m.

Friday, 10/18

Live Music

1901 Speakeasy: Road Brothers, 7:30-10:30 p.m.

Boatyard Pub: Jon Gindick, 7 p.m.

Café Fiore: Instone

The Canyon: Martha Davis and the Motels with Diane and the Deductibles and Sam Lapides and the Rotten Liars, 7 p.m. *

Concrete Jungle: IDEAL Music Collective, 7-11 p.m.

Deer Lodge: Right Amount of Wrong, 9-11 p.m.

Discovery: In the End (Linkin Park tribute) with King’s Revenge, 7:30 p.m.

Four Brix Winery: Hot Roux, 6-8 p.m.

The Garage: Buck-O-Nine with The Upbeat, The Robot Uprising, Johnny Madcap and Fuse, 8-11:30 p.m. *

Grapes and Hops: Teresa James, 8-11 p.m. *

Greater Goods: Andrew Victor and Monteagle, 7-9:30 p.m.

Hong Kong Inn: Stalag 13 with Dead Heat 805, Fist Fight on Ecstasy and Civil Conflict, 7 p.m. *

Keynote: Reign

Leashless Brewing: The Salty Suites, 8 p.m.

Margarita Villa: California Space Truckers, 7 p.m.

Namba Performing Arts Space: Benefit concert for Ventura County Rescue Mission with Charlie Baker and From Venice, 8 p.m.

Orozco’s: Victor and Artis, 5:30 p.m.

Martha Davis and The Motels come to The Canyon on Friday, Oct. 18. Diane and the Deductibles and Sam Lapides and the Rotten Liars open the show at 7 p.m.

Rock City Studios: Band or Treat with No Idea, Insert Band Name Here, Rockfysh, Every Other and more, 7 p.m.

The Shores: Brandon Ragan, 7:30 p.m.

Star Lounge: Shawn Jones, 9 p.m.

Ventura Beach Club: Club Fallout anniversary show with NMX, Kopus, Bad Moon Kitty, Tech 805 and others, 7 p.m. *

Winchester’s: Big Adventure Duo, 7-10 p.m.

The Winery: Milo Sledge, Southside Richie and special guests, 7-10 p.m.

Comedy

Levity Live Comedy Club: Taylor Tomlinson, 7:30 p.m. *

Ventura Harbor Comedy Club: Phil Medina and Monski, 8 p.m.; A Taste of Burlesque, 9:30 p.m.

DJs

Bogie’s: Club Night, 9 p.m.

Bombay: DJ Erok and DJ Cam, 10 p.m.-2 a.m.

Sans Souci: DJ Pistolero, 10 p.m.

Thirsty Ox: Fuego Friday, 10 p.m.

Karaoke

GiGi’s: 9 p.m. with Steve Luke

Golden China: 9 p.m.

Lookout Bar: 9 p.m. with Captain Kirk

Ric’s: 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, 10/19

Live Music

805 Bar: Kenny Devoe, 11 a.m. and 4 p.m.

1901 Speakeasy: Clear Sky, 7:30-10:30 p.m.

Boatyard Pub: Same Mother, Same Father, 7-10 p.m.

Café Fiore: Heathers on Fire

Camarillo Community Center: Dan Crary and The Cache Valley Drifters, 7:30 p.m.

The Canyon: Oingo Boingo Former Members Halloween Party with Guilty Pleasures and 900 Pound Gorilla, 7 p.m. *

The Garage: Natural Cause, Moonbroch, Ordinary Heroes and Left on Red, 8 p.m.

Grapes and Hops: Dive Bar Messiahs, 8-11 p.m.

Greater Goods: Greg Ioiacono, Scott Hirsch and Lauren Barth, 7-10 p.m.

Keynote: The Riffs

Leashless Brewing: Boom Duo, 8-10 p.m.

MadeWest Brewing (Donlon St.): RJ Mischo Band, 4-6 p.m.

Margarita Villa: Crosscut 805, 7 p.m.

Namba Performing Arts Space: Fleetwood’s Bac (tribute), 8 p.m.

Oak and Main: D.I. with Hell Toupees, 9 p.m.

Orozco’s: Victor and Artis, 5:30 p.m.

Sandbox Coffeehouse: Ruby Skye and friends, 12-3 p.m.

Portland punk outfit WORWS performs at The Tavern on Wednesday, Oct. 23, at 10 p.m.

Sans Souci: Stevie Char, 10 p.m.

The Shores: Pull the Trigger, 9:30 p.m.

Star Lounge: Reign, 9 p.m.

The Sushi House: Gary Ballen, 1-3:30 p.m.

The Tavern: GRLwood, 7 p.m. *

Topa Mountain Winery: Bad Leaf, 4-6 p.m.

Winchester’s: Blues Bullet Unplugged, 7-10 p.m.

The Winery: Jazz Express, 7-10 p.m.

Comedy

Free Range Comedy Theatre: Short-form improv comedy, 7:30 p.m.

Levity Live Comedy Club: Taylor Tomlinson, 7 and 9:30 p.m. *

Ventura Harbor Comedy Club: Phil Medina and Monski, 7 and 9 p.m.

DJs

Bogie’s: Club Night, 9 p.m.

Bombay: DJ Erok and DJ Cam, 10 p.m.-1:45 a.m.

Thirsty Ox: DJs all day

El Rey (Ventura): 9:30 p.m.

Open Mic

Harbor Cove Café: Ukelele jam with Gary Ballen and the Kool Hand Ukes, 10 a.m.

Karaoke

GiGi’s: 9 p.m. with Steve Luke

Golden China: 9 p.m.

Lookout Bar: 9 p.m. with Blue Jay

Ric’s: 8:30 p.m.

The Shores: 8:30 p.m.

Dancing, trivia, etc.

Discovery: MicroMania Midget Wrestling, 8:30 p.m.

Sunday, 10/20

Live Music

805 Bar: Kenny Devoe, 11 a.m.-1 p.m.

Bogie’s: The Sweet: Up Close and Personal, 7 p.m.

Café Fiore: Jason Bourne

Copa Cubana: Brandon Ragan Project, 4-7 p.m.

Copper Blues: Mariachi brunch, 12 p.m.

Deer Lodge: Jan Michael and the Vincents, 1-3 p.m.

Grapes and Hops: Rose Valley Thorns, 4-7 p.m.

Greater Goods: Half Shadow and local guest, 7-9 p.m.

Harbor Cove Café: Yacht Rock Sunday

La Fonda del Rey: Live music brunch, 11 a.m.

Leashless Brewing: Robert Quindaro, 3 p.m.

Libbey Bowl: Ojai Pops Orchestra, 4:30-5:30 p.m. *

MadeWest Brewing (Donlon St.): Shaky String Band, 3-5 p.m.

Margarita Villa: Martinez Brothers, 4 p.m.

Oak and Main: Reggae Sundays, 11 a.m.

Plan B Wine Cellars: Masha McSorley, 3-5 p.m.

Topa Mountain Winery: Patricia Avis Trio, 3-5 p.m. *

Topa Topa Brewing (Ojai): Sam Kulchin, 3 p.m.

Winchester’s: The Swillys, 5-8 p.m.

Comedy

Levity Live Comedy Club: Dragtastic Bubbly Brunch, 12 p.m.; Rob Schneider, 7 p.m. *

Ventura Harbor Comedy Club: Craig Fields Presents an All-Star Comedy Showcase, 7 p.m.

DJs

Bombay: DJ Cam, 2-7 p.m.

Sans Souci: DJ Darko

Open Mic

Orozco’s: 5-7:30 p.m.

Karaoke

GiGi’s: Industry Night Karaoke, 8 p.m. with Steve Luke

Golden China: 9 p.m.

Keynote: Jukebox Karaoke, 9 p.m.

La Fonda del Rey: 3 p.m.

Lookout Bar: Garyoke with Gary Ballen, 5-8 p.m.

Dancing, trivia, etc.

Chinaland: Salsa and Bachata classes, 8:30-9:30 p.m.

The Garage: King Trivia with Lamar Miles, 8 p.m.

Monday, 10/21

Live Music

Discovery: SubHumans with Neighborhood Brats and Detoxi, 8 p.m.

Open Mic

Thirsty Ox: 8:30 p.m. Comedy Quench

Karaoke

The Garage: Manic Monday, 9 p.m.

Golden China: 9 p.m.

Outlaws: Hosted by Rockin’ Robin

Sans Souci: 10 p.m.

Dancing, trivia, etc.

Bottle & Pint (Newbury Park): King Trivia, 7 p.m.

Copper Blues: 7 p.m.

Fratelli’s: King Trivia, 6:30 p.m.

Poinsettia Pavilion: Poinsettia Pavilion Ballroom Dance Club, 7:30-9:45 p.m.

Tuesday, 10/22

Live Music

Bogie’s: Thom Rotella, 7:30 p.m.

Café Fiore: Fabulous Hangovers

Copa Cubana: Jerry McWorter Trio, 7-10 p.m.

Orozco’s: “Noe” Kalima, 6-8:30 p.m.

Ric’s: Tour Support, 5-8 p.m.

DJs

Q Club: Tacos and Turntables, 8-10 p.m.

Sans Souci: DJ Nick Dean, 10 p.m.

Open Mic

Golden China: 7 p.m. with Doug Paulin

Oak and Main: 7:30 p.m. with the Beers Brothers

O’Leary’s: 805 Comedy Underground, 9 p.m.

The Tavern: 9 p.m.

Karaoke

Azar’s Sports Bar: 8 p.m. with DJ Franchize

Golden China: 9 p.m.

Keynote: 8 p.m. with Leigh

The Shores: 9:30 p.m.

Star Lounge: 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Ox: 9 p.m. with Carson

Dancing, trivia, etc.

Copper Blues: Big Happy Trivia, 7:30 p.m.

Duke’s: Trivia night, 7 p.m.

Garman’s Pub: Trivia Quiz, 7 p.m.

Grapes and Hops: Tuesday Night Tango, 6:30-10 p.m.

Institution Ale: Trivia Night, 7-9 p.m.

Lookout Bar: Team Trivia, 7:30 p.m.

The Shores: Trivia Tuesday, 8 p.m.

Ventura Beach Club: Juke Joint beginning swing dance lessons, 7:15-8 p.m.; Intermediate Lindy hop lessons, 8-9 p.m.; Social dancing, 9 p.m.

Wednesday, 10/23

Live Music

Café Fiore: Big Adventure

Orozco’s: “Noe” Kalima, 6-8:30 p.m.

Surfside Seafood: Teresa Russell, 5 p.m.

The Tavern: WORWS, 10 p.m. *

Comedy

GiGi’s: Comedy Night hosted by Artie Lopez with Rachel Dee, 9 p.m.

Levity Live Comedy Club: Narcizo Gonzalez, 8 p.m.

Open Mic

Azar’s Sports Bar: Hump Day Music Jam Night, 8 p.m.

Grapes and Hops: Bluegrass Jam, 6-9 p.m.

Lookout Bar: 7-10 p.m. with Tommy Foytek

Sans Souci: Hosted by Sin Chonies, 10 p.m.

Karaoke

Golden China: 9 p.m.

Keynote: Jukebox Karaoke, 9 p.m.

O’Leary’s: Steve Luke and the Lions Den, 9 p.m.

Paddy’s: 9 p.m. hosted by Robin

Dancing, trivia, etc.

805 Bar: Trivia Night, 6-8 p.m.

1901 Speakeasy: Trivia Night, 7 p.m.

Anacapa Brewing: Trivia Night, 8 p.m.

Bar Rincon at Whole Foods: King Trivia, 7 p.m.

Bogie’s: Salsa lessons, 6:30 p.m.; Salsa music, 9 p.m.

The Canyon: Country dance lessons, 6:30 p.m., 7:30 p.m. and 10 p.m.; Line dancing and two-stepping with DJ Josh Kelly and special guests

Thirsty Ox: Game day/night