~ AFTER DARK ~

Alpine 1954 Goodyear Ave., Ventura, 650-1213. Fri.: Forever Lost, Thriller, MRSD, 7 p.m. Sat.: Vendetta, Lace Up, A Victim’s Defense, Join The Dance, 7 p.m. Tue.: This Moment, Mikoto, New Tomorrow, The Fall of Babylon, 7 p.m.

Andy’s Seafood 550 E. Surfside Dr., Port Hueneme, 488-9533. Thu.: Steve Hill, 5 p.m.

Billy O’s 2819 E. Main St., Ventura, 652-0327. Thu. & Fri.: Karaoke hosted by Richard Burns, 9 p.m. Sat.: The Mid-town Revival featuring the Return Sun.: Service Industry Night Tue.: Scene Dream featuring the Distance, 11 p.m. Wed.: Wax Wednesdays, 9 p.m.

Bombay Bar & Grill 143 S. California St., Ventura, 643-4404. Thu.: Mini Driver Fri.: Joey Peate, 5:30 p.m., House Arrest w/ DJ SIN’RG (Up Front), DJ PJ (Club Oasis) Sat.: Joey Peate, 5:30 p.m., Missbehavin’ w/ DJ SIN’RG (Up Front), DJ PJ (Club Oasis) Sun.: 3’s A Crowd, 4 p.m. Mon.-Wed.: Kool Karaoke w/ Leigh Balton, 9 p.m.

Buffalo Records 2111 E. Thompson Blvd., Ventura, 648-3345. Fri.: Opening for the Artwork of Myna Sonou featuring the Cockleburs, Deepakalypse (CD release), 6 p.m.

The Canyon 28912 Roadside Dr., Agoura, (818) 879-5016. Thu.: The Spazmatics w/ Greg G., DJ Noel Fri.: CTA followed by Boogie Knights Sat.: Which One’s Pink? (Pink Floyd tribute) Sun.: Bruce Baum’s All Star Comedy Benefit Wed.: Pat Travers

Capistrano’s 2101 Mandalay Beach Rd., Oxnard, 984-2500 ext. 569/984-4269. Fri. & Sat.: Indigo Chip, 8:30 p.m.

Champs Sports Bar & Grill 1900 Victoria Ave., Oxnard, 984-8015. Thu.: DJ Sherm, 8 p.m. Fri.: Road Dogs, 9 p.m. Sat.: Backtrack, 9 p.m. Sun.: Roby Duron, 8 p.m. Wed.: Karaoke, 7 p.m.

Chuy’s 2632 Main St., Ventura, 648-5927. Thu. & Sat.: The Tom & Sean Show (karaoke), 8 p.m.

Deer Lodge 2261 Maricopa Hwy., Ojai, 646-4256. Thu.: Comedy Night featuring Marty Belafsky, Mike Muratore Fri.: Nothin’ Fancy (Lynyrd Skynyrd tribute) Sat.: Jimmy Legs

DJ’s Pub & Sports Bar 1091 Scandia Ave., Ventura, 647-9681. Sat.: Ladies Night featuring DJ Bliss Sat.: Fermata

The Drink 281 W. Main St., Ventura, 643-9378. Thu.: Roots Revolution featuring Green Machine w/ DJ Ambassador Jr. Fri.: Body English featuring DJ Aycer Sat.: Club Zodiac featuring DJs Sidewinder, Stromer, Remy (breaks, drum’n’bass) Wed.: Wild Wednesdays (DJs spinning 70s, 80s, 90s, today’s dance hits)

Frullati’s Café 1559 Spinnaker Dr., #109 Ventura Harbor Village, 658-9153. Thu.: Iron Mountain Boys, 6:30 p.m. Sat. & Sun.: Ron Wilson (Sat. 9 a.m., Sun. 12:30 p.m.)

Garden Terrace 1002 E. Ojai Ave., Ojai, 646-1133. Fri.: Jazz Fridays with James Antunez and Jimmy Calire, 6 p.m.

Golden China 760 S. Seaward Ave, Ventura, 652-0688. Thu.-Wed.: Karaoke, 8:30 p.m.

Good (formerly Café des Artistes) 533 E. Main St., Ventura, 641-9951. Thu.: Blue Stew Fri.: The Corsican Brothers Sat.: Joe Paquin Sun.: Preacher Blues Band, 4 p.m. Mon.: Open Mic Tue.: Karaoke Wed.: Art Mixer, 6 p.m., Morgan Field Blues Band, 8:30 p.m.

Harbor Sports Lounge @ Carrow’s 2401 Harbor Blvd., Ventura, 642-3780. Sat.: Karaoke

Keynote Lounge 10245 Telephone Rd., Ventura, 647-9390. Fri. & Sat.: What The Funk

Landmark 78 211 E. Santa Clara, Ventura, 643-3264. Fri. & Sat.: Linda Fern Fay & Donald Fay, 7 p.m.

Latte 101 5722 Telephone Rd. #11, Ventura, 658-2677. Fri.: Echoes Landing, 8 p.m. Sat.: Tempo Cats, 8 p.m.

Livery Theater 34 N. Palm St., Ventura. Sun.: Ten Seconds To Go, No Patience, Soundtrack To Your Madness, Oso, 7 p.m.

Lobster Trap 3605 Peninsula Rd., Oxnard, 985-6311. Fri. & Sat.: Freda & Fun Co., 8 p.m.

Maravilla Lounge @ Ojai Valley Inn & Spa 905 Country Club Rd., Ojai, 646-5511. Thu.-Sat.: Joanne Crandall, 6 p.m.

Nicholby’s 410 E. Main St., Ventura, 653-2320. Thu.: Carbon Copy (CD release party/video shoot) w/ DJ Ernie (Main Room), DJ Soundwave (Alibi Lounge) Fri.: Triniti w/ DJs Myron, J Scratch, hosted by Quay (Main Room), DJ Soundwave (Alibi Lounge) Sat.: The Body Shop featuring DJs Ernie, Fred Rock, Krazy Kat (Main Room), Mollison Drive, 9 p.m., followed by DJ Soundwave (Alibi Lounge) 8 p.m. Mon.: Salsa Lessons & Dancing hosted by Jay Dyam, 6 p.m. Wed.: X-Posed featuring JT Experiment, Ross Shiflet, Somissound

O’Leary’s Side Bar 6555 Telephone Rd., Ventura, 644-4619. Fri. & Sat.: Cross Cut

Pangaea Lounge & Nightclub 1644 E. Thompson Blvd., Ventura, 641-1500. Thu.: Joystick Alternative 80’s Dance Party Fri.: Ultra Lounge featuring DJ Abnormal Sat.: DJ Nate Boogie Tue.: Karaoke hosted by Richard Burns Wed.: Move Wednesdays (DJs spinning house and down-tempo)

Pierpont Inn 550 Sanjon Rd., Ventura, 653-6144. Thu.: Gil Rosas, 6 p.m.

Port Royal 3900 Bluefin Circle, Oxnard, 382-7678. Sun.: Loren Richards

Scotch & Sirloin 1510 Anchors Way, Ventura, 644-5566. Thu.-Sat.: Fern Barishmann, 6 p.m.

Selah Café 40 Day Rd., Ventura. Tue.: Open Mic, 6 p.m.

The Shores 1031 Harbor Blvd., Oxnard, 984-5533. Thu.: Karaoke with Susan Fri. & Sat.: Raywood Wed.: Open Mic Night with Raywood

Star Lounge 343 E. Main St., Ventura, 648-4709. Fri.: Held Over Sat.: Karaoke with Ashley, 9 p.m.

Table 13 185 E. Santa Clara St., Ventura, 648-1462. Thu.: Roger Keiaho, the Citizens, Billy Davis, Xocoyotzin Moraza, 10 p.m. Fri.: DJ Megaman (hip-hop, top 40, 80s), 10 p.m. Sat.: DJ Larz (hip-hop, mashups, rock, reggae, disco), 10 p.m.

Tony’s Steak & Seafood 2009 E. Thompson Blvd., Ventura, 643-3322. Fri. & Sat.: Bobby Watley Sun.: Wendy Ryan

Ventura Theater 26 S. Chestnut St., Ventura, 639-3965 (concert line)/653-0721. Fri.: Dead Kennedys w/ Dr. Know, the Briggs, Bad Samaritan, Six Gun, Singled Out Sat.: 98 Dreams

Whale’s Tail 3950 Bluefin Circle in Channel Islands Harbor, Oxnard, 98502511. Fri. & Sat.: DJ Jesse Sun.: Raw Silk

Wine Lovers 1067 E. Thompson Blvd., Ventura, 652-1810. Thu.: Legalizers Fri.: The Preachers Sat.: Baby Doll

Zoey’s Café 451 E. Main St., Ventura, 652-1137. Thu.: Bluegrass Jam, 6 p.m. Fri.: The Tatters, 8 p.m. Sat.: Antara & Delilah, 8 p.m. Sun.: Jonathan McEuen’s Brand New Opry featuring Hippie Mark & Those Total Strangers, 7:30 p.m.

~ AFTER DARK ~

Alpine 1954 Goodyear Ave., Ventura, 650-1213. Thu.: The Briefs, Clit 45, Infernal Machine, Initial Distrust, 7 p.m. Fri.: Dead Alive, Black Tie Conspiracy, I Got Shot In The Face, Six Different Ways, 7 p.m. Sat.: Destination Airplane, Sparrows Gate, Billy the Kid, Adam Bianchi, 7 p.m. Mon.: Dirty Lenin, Lovestory Hero, Idle Revolution, Telephone & Telegraph, 7 p.m. Wed.: I Object, Abduct EESD, Los Desmadrosos, Last Priority, 7 p.m.

Andy’s Seafood 550 E. Surfside Dr., Port Hueneme, 488-9533. Thu.: Steve Hill, 5 p.m.

Billy O’s 2819 E. Main St., Ventura, 652-0327. Thu. & Fri.: Karaoke hosted by Richard Burns, 9 p.m. Sat.: The Mid-town Revival featuring the Garden Hose Sun.: Service Industry Night Tue.: Scene Dream featuring Sexual Jedi, Plotz!, 11 p.m. Wed.: Wax Wednesdays, 9 p.m.

Bombay Bar & Grill 143 S. California St., Ventura, 643-4404. Thu.: Mini Driver Fri. & Sat.: Joey Peate, 5:30 p.m., New Vibe w/ DJ SIN’RG (Up Front), DJ PJ (Club Oasis) Sun.: Jimmy Legs, 4 p.m. Mon.-Wed.: Kool Karaoke w/ Leigh Balton, 9 p.m.

The Canyon 28912 Roadside Dr., Agoura, (818) 879-5016. Thu.: The Spazmatics w/ Greg G., DJ Noel Fri.: Tower of Power followed by Boogie Knights Sat.: Wild Child (Doors tribute)

Capistrano’s 2101 Mandalay Beach Rd., Oxnard, 984-2500 ext. 569/984-4269. Fri. & Sat.: Indigo Chip, 8:30 p.m.

Champs Sports Bar & Grill 1900 Victoria Ave., Oxnard, 984-8015. Fri.: Bushwackers, 9 p.m. Sat.: JT Experiment, 9 p.m. Sun.: Roby Duron, 8 p.m. Wed.: Karaoke, 7 p.m.

Chuy’s 2632 Main St., Ventura, 648-5927. Thu. & Sat.: The Tom & Sean Show (karaoke), 8 p.m.

Deer Lodge 2261 Maricopa Hwy., Ojai, 646-4256. Thu.: Comedy Night featuring Reno Gooddale, Spencer Dobson Fri.: King Creole Sat.: Mark Roberts Band

DJ’s Pub & Sports Bar 1091 Scandia Ave., Ventura, 647-9681. Sat.: Live Band

The Drink 281 W. Main St., Ventura, 643-9378. Thu.: Roots Revolution featuring Delta Nove w/ DJ Ambassador Jr. Fri.: Body English featuring DJ Aycer Sat.: Atropine w/ special guest Wed.: Wild Wednesdays (DJs spinning 70s, 80s, 90s, today’s dance hits)

Frullati’s Café 1559 Spinnaker Dr., #109 Ventura Harbor Village, 658-9153. Thu.: Iron Mountain Boys, 6:30 p.m. Sat. & Sun.: Ron Wilson (Sat. 9 a.m., Sun. 12:30 p.m.)

Garden Terrace 1002 E. Ojai Ave., Ojai, 646-1133. Fri.: Jazz Fridays with James Antunez and Jimmy Calire, 6 p.m.

Golden China 760 S. Seaward Ave, Ventura, 652-0688. Thu.-Wed.: Karaoke, 8:30 p.m.

Good (formerly Café des Artistes) 533 E. Main St., Ventura, 641-9951. Thu.: Studebaker Fri.: Dynamo Jump Sat.: Joe Paquin Mon.: Open Mic Tue.: Karaoke Wed.: Morgan Field Blues Band

Harbor Sports Lounge @ Carrow’s 2401 Harbor Blvd., Ventura, 642-3780. Sat.: Karaoke

Keynote Lounge 10245 Telephone Rd., Ventura, 647-9390. Fri. & Sat.: 3’s A Crowd

Landmark 78 211 E. Santa Clara, Ventura, 643-3264. Fri. & Sat.: Linda Fern Fay & Donald Fay, 7 p.m.

Latte 101 5722 Telephone Rd. #11, Ventura, 658-2677. Fri.: James Hurley, 8 p.m. Sat.: Wildwood, 8 p.m.

Livery Theater 34 N. Palm St., Ventura. Sun.: Cicada, Amsterdamn, Anidiom, the Pat Salisbury Band, 7 p.m.

Lobster Trap 3605 Peninsula Rd., Oxnard, 985-6311. Fri. & Sat.: Freda & Fun Co., 8 p.m.

Maravilla Lounge @ Ojai Valley Inn & Spa 905 Country Club Rd., Ojai, 646-5511. Thu.-Sat.: Joanne Crandall, 6 p.m.

Nicholby’s 410 E. Main St., Ventura, 653-2320. Thu.: Adversity Breeds Creation, 8Stops7,Kimmy Lenwell w/ DJ Ernie (Main Room), DJ Soundwave (Alibi Lounge) Fri.: MC Magic (of NB Ridaz), Mr. Capon-E, June Bug Slim w/ DJs Myron, J Scratch, hosted by Quay (Main Room), DJ Soundwave (Alibi Lounge) Sat.: The Body Shop featuring DJs Ernie, Fred Rock, Krazy Kat (Main Room), J-Sun, 9 p.m., followed by DJ Soundwave (Alibi Lounge) 8 p.m. Mon.: Salsa Lessons & Dancing hosted by Jay Dyam, 6 p.m. Wed.: X-Posed featuring live bands

O’Leary’s Side Bar 6555 Telephone Rd., Ventura, 644-4619. Fri. & Sat.: Groove Street

Pangaea Lounge & Nightclub 1644 E. Thompson Blvd., Ventura, 641-1500. Thu.: Joystick Alternative 80’s Dance Party Fri.: Ultra Lounge featuring DJ Abnormal Sat.: DJ Nate Boogie Tue.: Karaoke hosted by Richard Burns Wed.: Move Wednesdays (DJs spinning house and down-tempo)

Pierpont Inn 550 Sanjon Rd., Ventura, 653-6144. Thu.: Gil Rosas, 6 p.m.

Port Royal 3900 Bluefin Circle, Oxnard, 382-7678. Sun.: Loren Richards

Scotch & Sirloin 1510 Anchors Way, Ventura, 644-5566. Thu.-Sat.: Fern Barishmann, 6 p.m.

Selah Café 40 Day Rd., Ventura. Tue.: Open Mic, 6 p.m.

The Shores 1031 Harbor Blvd., Oxnard, 984-5533. Thu.: Karaoke with Susan Fri. & Sat.: Raywood Wed.: Open Mic Night with Raywood

Star Lounge 343 E. Main St., Ventura, 648-4709. Fri.: Visions Sat.: Karaoke with Ashley, 9 p.m.

Table 13 185 E. Santa Clara St., Ventura, 648-1462. Thu.: An Evening of Deep House featuring DJs Pete Moss, Guzman, Aycer, 10 p.m. Fri.: DJ Megaman (hip-hop, top 40, 80s), 10 p.m. Sat.: DJ Larz (hip-hop, mashups, rock, reggae, disco), 10 p.m.

Tony’s Steak & Seafood 2009 E. Thompson Blvd., Ventura, 643-3322. Fri. & Sat.: Bobby Watley Sun.: Wendy Ryan

Whale’s Tail 3950 Bluefin Circle in Channel Islands Harbor, Oxnard, 98502511. Fri. & Sat.: DJ Jesse Sun.: Raw Silk

Wine Lovers 1067 E. Thompson Blvd., Ventura, 652-1810. Thu.: GTP & the Hot Steppers Fri.: Robert Tomas Band Sat.: Sureal Wed.: Roby Duron Band

Zoey’s Café 451 E. Main St., Ventura, 652-1137. Thu.: Spoken Word Salon (poetry open mic), 7:30 p.m. Fri.: Randy Rich & the Ravens, 8 p.m. Sat.: Groovehounds, 8 p.m. Sun.: Jonathan McEuen’s Brand New Opry featuring Nathan McEuen w/ Cartwright & Hailes, Amy Kuney, 7:30 p.m.

~ AFTER DARK ~

Alpine 1954 Goodyear Ave., Ventura, 650-1213. Thu.: Man on Fire, Victory 33, the Plague, Tanis, 7 p.m. Fri.: Total Resistance, 7 p.m. Sat.: The Warriors, Hit the Deck, Whatever It Takes, Set Your Goals, With or Without You, Retaliate, All Is Fleeting, 4 p.m. Sun.: Sunstone, Birds of Fire, La Dolce Vita, 7 p.m. Mon.: Ruiner, Final Fight, Eaten Alive, Shook Ones, Fortunate Son, Stop Look Listen, 6:45 p.m. Tue.: Fourth Year Freshman, Citizens, Blasphemy Squad, Society’s Decay, 7 p.m. Wed.: Daphne Loves Derby, 7 p.m.

Andy’s Seafood 550 E. Surfside Dr., Port Hueneme, 488-9533. Thu.: Steve Hill, 5 p.m.

Billy O’s 2819 E. Main St., Ventura, 652-0327. Thu. & Fri.: Karaoke hosted by Richard Burns, 9 p.m. Sat.: The Mid-town Revival featuring Bullets & Octane Sun.: Service Industry Night Tue.: Scene Dream featuring Fear Mia, Los Paranoiaz, 11 p.m. Wed.: Wax Wednesdays, 9 p.m.

Bombay Bar & Grill 143 S. California St., Ventura, 643-4404. Thu.: Mini Driver Fri. & Sat.: Joey Peate, 5:30 p.m., Hindsite w/ DJ SIN’RG (Up Front), DJ PJ (Club Oasis) Sun.: House Arrest, 4 p.m. Mon.-Wed.: Kool Karaoke w/ Leigh Balton, 9 p.m.

The Canyon 28912 Roadside Dr., Agoura, (818) 879-5016. Thu.: The Spazmatics w/ Greg G., DJ Noel Fri.: DEVO followed by Boogie Knights Sat. & Sun.: DEVO

Capistrano’s 2101 Mandalay Beach Rd., Oxnard, 984-2500 ext. 569/984-4269. Fri.: Indigo Chip, 8:30 p.m. Sat.: Jeanne Tatum & Co., 8:30 p.m.

Champs Sports Bar & Grill 1900 Victoria Ave., Oxnard, 984-8015. Fri.: Studebakers, 9 p.m. Sat.: Teresa Russell, 9 p.m. Sun.: Roby Duron, 8 p.m. Wed.: Karaoke, 7 p.m.

Chuy’s 2632 Main St., Ventura, 648-5927. Thu. & Sat.: The Tom & Sean Show (karaoke), 8 p.m.

Deer Lodge 2261 Maricopa Hwy., Ojai, 646-4256. Thu.: Comedy Night featuring Steve Bruner Fri.: Road Dogs Sat.: JT Experience

DJ’s Pub & Sports Bar 1091 Scandia Ave., Ventura, 647-9681. Sat.: Whiskey Business

The Drink 281 W. Main St., Ventura, 643-9378. Thu.: Roots Revolution featuring Big Sound w/ DJ Ambassador Jr. Fri.: Body English featuring DJs English, Aycer Sat.: Ladies Night (DJ spinning top 40) Wed.: Wild Wednesdays (DJs spinning 70s, 80s, 90s, today’s dance hits)

Frullati’s Café 1559 Spinnaker Dr., #109 Ventura Harbor Village, 658-9153. Thu.: Iron Mountain Boys, 6:30 p.m. Sat. & Sun.: Ron Wilson (Sat. 9 a.m., Sun. 12:30 p.m.)

Garden Terrace 1002 E. Ojai Ave., Ojai, 646-1133. Fri.: Jazz Fridays with James Antunez and Jimmy Calire, 6 p.m.

Golden China 760 S. Seaward Ave, Ventura, 652-0688. Thu.-Wed.: Karaoke, 8:30 p.m.

Good (formerly Café des Artistes) 533 E. Main St., Ventura, 641-9951. Thu.: Rockin’ Roger Fri.: Corsican Brothers Sat.: Joe Paquin Mon.: Open Mic Tue.: Karaoke Wed.: Morgan Field Blues Band

Harbor Sports Lounge @ Carrow’s 2401 Harbor Blvd., Ventura, 642-3780. Sat.: Karaoke

Keynote Lounge 10245 Telephone Rd., Ventura, 647-9390. Fri. & Sat.: Cross Cut

Landmark 78 211 E. Santa Clara, Ventura, 643-3264. Fri. & Sat.: Linda Fern Fay & Donald Fay, 7 p.m.

Latte 101 5722 Telephone Rd. #11, Ventura, 658-2677. Fri.: The Esquires, 8 p.m. Sat.: Nurse Bob, 8 p.m.

Livery Theater 34 N. Palm St., Ventura. Sun.: The Thunder Boys, Dysfunctional Society, 7 p.m.

Lobster Trap 3605 Peninsula Rd., Oxnard, 985-6311. Fri. & Sat.: Freda & Fun Co., 8 p.m.

Maravilla Lounge @ Ojai Valley Inn & Spa 905 Country Club Rd., Ojai, 646-5511. Thu.-Sat.: Joanne Crandall, 6 p.m.

Nicholby’s 410 E. Main St., Ventura, 653-2320. Thu.: Variety Venue featuring DJ Ernie (Main Room), DJ Soundwave (Alibi Lounge) Fri.: Ray J w/ DJs J-Scratch, Quay, Myron (Main Room), Las Palmas featuring DJ J. Hernandez (Alibi Lounge) Sat.: The Body Shop featuring DJs Ernie, Fred Rock, Krazy Kat (Main Room), DJ Soundwave (Alibi Lounge) 8 p.m. Mon.: Salsa Lessons & Dancing hosted by Jay Dyam, 6 p.m.

O’Leary’s Side Bar 6555 Telephone Rd., Ventura, 644-4619. Fri. & Sat.: Deep C, 9 p.m.

Pangaea Lounge & Nightclub 1644 E. Thompson Blvd., Ventura, 641-1500. Thu.: Joystick-Alternative ‘80s Dance Party-College Night. Fri.: Ultra Lounge featuring DJ Abnormal – No cover. Sat.: DJ Nate Boogie, Alternative Hip-Hop & Dance. No cover. Tue.: Karaoke with DJ Richard Burns. Wed.: Move Wednesdays – Local DJ’s best in-house & down-tempo.

Pierpont Inn 550 Sanjon Rd., Ventura, 653-6144. Thu.: Gil Rosas, 6 p.m.

Port Royal 3900 Bluefin Circle, Oxnard, 382-7678. Sun.: Loren Richards

Sans Souci 21 S. Chestnut St., Ventura, 643-4539. Fri.: JT Experiment Sun.: South Side Richy Mon.: Open Mic Tue.: Local DJs Wed.: Once 4 Death

Scotch & Sirloin 1510 Anchors Way, Ventura, 644-5566. Thu.-Sat.: Fern Barishmann, 6 p.m.

Selah Café 40 Day Rd., Ventura. Tue.: Open Mic, 6 p.m.

The Shores 1031 Harbor Blvd., Oxnard, 984-5533. Thu.: Karaoke with Susan Fri. & Sat.: Raywood Wed.: Open Mic Night with Raywood

Star Lounge 343 E. Main St., Ventura, 648-4709. Fri.: Bobby Hart Sat.: Karaoke with Ashley, 9 p.m.

Table 13 185 E. Santa Clara St., Ventura, 648-1462. Thu.: Pro Acoustic Showcase featuring Maximum Bob & Russ T. Fingers, Abby Posner, Kiley Ki, 10 p.m. Fri.: DJ Megaman (hip-hop, top 40, 80s), 10 p.m. Sat.: DJ Larz (hip-hop, mashups, rock, reggae, disco), 10 p.m.

Tony’s Steak & Seafood 2009 E. Thompson Blvd., Ventura, 643-3322. Fri. & Sat.: Bobby Watley Sun.: Wendy Ryan

Ventura Theater 26 S. Chestnut St., Ventura, 639-3965 (concert line)/653-0721 (box office). Thu.: Slightly Stoopid w/ John Brown’s Body Sat.: Pennywise w/ No Use For A Name, the Suicide Machine, Love Equals Death

Whale’s Tail 3950 Bluefin Circle in Channel Islands Harbor, Oxnard, 98502511. Fri. & Sat.: DJ Jesse Sun.: Raw Silk

Wine Lovers 1067 E. Thompson Blvd., Ventura, 652-1810. Thu.: Legalizers Fri.: Regal Beagles Sat.: Roby Duron Band Wed.: The Corsican Brothers

Zoey’s Café 451 E. Main St., Ventura, 652-1137. Thu.: Bluegrass Jam, 6 p.m. Fri.: Korby Lenker, 8 p.m. Sat.: Randy Rich & the Ravens, 8 p.m. Sun.: Jonathan McEuen’s Brand New Opry featuring Jonathan McEuen Trio, 7:30 p.m.

~ AFTER DARK ~

Alpine 1954 Goodyear Ave., Ventura, 650-1213. Sat.: Ill Repute, the Last Priority, Dysfunctional Chaos, California Redemption, Keep Fighting, 7 p.m. Mon.: The Secret Stolen, Idle Discourse, 7 p.m. Tue.: Insect Warfare, Hatred Surge, 7 p.m. Wed.: Stereotactic, Divide the Day, 7 p.m.

Andy’s Seafood 550 E. Surfside Dr., Port Hueneme, 488-9533. Thu.: Steve Hill, 5 p.m.

Billy O’s 2819 E. Main St., Ventura, 652-0327. Thu. & Fri.: Karaoke hosted by Richard Burns, 9 p.m. Sat.: The Mid-town Revival featuring the Pop-O-Matics Sun.: Service Industry Night Tue.: Scene Dream featuring the Secret Stolen, Drew Danburry, Idle Discourse, 11 p.m. Wed.: Wax Wednesdays, 9 p.m.

Bombay Bar & Grill 143 S. California St., Ventura, 643-4404. Thu.: Mini Driver Fri. & Sat.: Joey Peate, 5:30 p.m., Custom Made w/ DJ SIN’RG (Up Front), DJ PJ (Club Oasis) Sun.: 3’s A Crowd, 5 p.m. Mon.-Wed.: Kool Karaoke w/ Leigh Balton, 9 p.m.

The Canyon 28912 Roadside Dr., Agoura, (818) 879-5016. Thu.: The Spazmatics w/ Greg G., DJ Noel, One Republic Fri.: The Boogie Knights Sat.: Fantastic Diamond (Neil Diamond tribute)

Capistrano’s 2101 Mandalay Beach Rd., Oxnard, 984-2500 ext. 569/984-4269. Fri. & Sat.: Tim Buley, 8:30 p.m.

Champs Sports Bar & Grill 1900 Victoria Ave., Oxnard, 984-8015. Fri.: Bad Attitude, 9 p.m. Sat.: Finnhead, 9 p.m. Sun.: Roby Duron, 8 p.m. Wed.: Karaoke, 7 p.m.

Deer Lodge 2261 Maricopa Hwy., Ojai, 646-4256. Thu.: Comedy Night featuring Vic Dunlop, Joe Klocek

DJ’s Pub & Sports Bar 1091 Scandia Ave., Ventura, 647-9681. Fri.: Disco Party Sat.: Atropine

The Drink 281 W. Main St., Ventura, 643-9378. Thu.: Roots Revolution featuring Mystic Roots w/ DJ I-Shasta Fri.: Body English featuring DJs English, Aycer Sat.: Ladies Night (DJ spinning top 40) Wed.: Wild Wednesdays (DJs spinning 70s, 80s, 90s, today’s dance hits)

Frullati’s Café 1559 Spinnaker Dr., #109 Ventura Harbor Village, 658-9153. Thu.: Iron Mountain Boys, 6:30 p.m. Sat. & Sun.: Ron Wilson (Sat. 9 a.m., Sun. 12:30 p.m.)

Garden Terrace 1002 E. Ojai Ave., Ojai, 646-1133. Fri.: Jazz Fridays with James Antunez and Jimmy Calire, 6 p.m.

Golden China 760 S. Seaward Ave, Ventura, 652-0688. Thu.-Wed.: Karaoke, 8:30 p.m.

Good (formerly Café des Artistes) 533 E. Main St., Ventura, 641-9951. Thu.: Rockin’ Roger Fri.: Corsican Brothers Sat.: Joe Paquin Mon.: Open Mic

Harbor Sports Lounge @ Carrow’s 2401 Harbor Blvd., Ventura, 642-3780. Sat.: Karaoke

Keynote Lounge 10245 Telephone Rd., Ventura, 647-9390. Fri. & Sat.: Jimmy Legs

Landmark 78 211 E. Santa Clara, Ventura, 643-3264. Fri. & Sat.: Linda Fern Fay & Donald Fay, 7 p.m.

Latte 101 5722 Telephone Rd. #11, Ventura, 658-2677. Fri.: Bill Reveles, 8 p.m. Sat.: Open Mic hosted by Dan Flores, 8 p.m.

Livery Theater 34 N. Palm St., Ventura. Sun.: Shokkanah, the FMs, the Madnotes, Paramedic, 7 p.m.

Lobster Trap 3605 Peninsula Rd., Oxnard, 985-6311. Fri. & Sat.: Freda & Fun Co., 8 p.m.

Maravilla Lounge @ Ojai Valley Inn & Spa 905 Country Club Rd., Ojai, 646-5511. Thu.-Sat.: Joanne Crandall, 6 p.m.

Nicholby’s 410 E. Main St., Ventura, 653-2320. Thu.: Variety Venue featuring DJ Ernie (Main Room), DJ Soundwave (Alibi Lounge) Fri.: Ladies Night featuring DJs J-Scratch, Quay, Myron ( Main Room), DJ Soundwave (Alibi Lounge) Sat.: The Body Shop featuring DJs Ernie, Fred Rock, Krazy Kat (Main Room), Adversity Breeds Creation followed by DJ Soundwave (Alibi Lounge) 8 p.m. Mon.: Salsa Lessons & Dancing hosted by Jay Dyam, 6 p.m. Wed.: Local Music Showcase Showdown III Finals featuring Myridian, Bone, Banger, Eden Is Burning, 9 p.m.

O’Leary’s Side Bar 6555 Telephone Rd., Ventura, 644-4619. Fri. & Sat.: Inna Rude Mood

Pangaea Lounge & Nightclub 1644 E. Thompson Blvd., Ventura, 641-1500. Thu.: DJ Nate Boogee (old school funk, R&B), 7 p.m. Fri.: Ultra Lounge featuring DJ Michael Carrera (downtempo, house), 6 p.m., DJ Abnormal (Top 40, rock, funk, mash-ups), 10 p.m. Sat.: Bijou Burlesque Dancers w/ DJ Nate Boogie, MC Brutha Gimel, (mainstream, pop, dance, hip-hop, R&B), 9 p.m.

Pierpont Inn 550 Sanjon Rd., Ventura, 653-6144. Thu.: Gil Rosas, 6 p.m.

Port Royal 3900 Bluefin Circle, Oxnard, 382-7678. Sun.: Loren Richards

Sans Souci 21 S. Chestnut St., Ventura, 643-4539. Sun.: Roby Duron Mon.: Open Mic Tue.: DJ Night featuring Erick G & the LSP Crew Wed.: Acoustic Jam featuring Matt Hoover & Friends

Scotch & Sirloin 1510 Anchors Way, Ventura, 644-5566. Thu.-Sat.: Fern Barishmann, 6 p.m.

Selah Café 40 Day Rd., Ventura. Tue.: Open Mic, 6 p.m.

The Shores 1031 Harbor Blvd., Oxnard, 984-5533. Thu.: Karaoke with Susan Fri. & Sat.: Raywood Wed.: Open Mic Night with Raywood

Star Lounge 343 E. Main St., Ventura, 648-4709. Fri.: The Esquires Sat.: Karaoke with Ashley, 9 p.m.

Tony’s Steak & Seafood 2009 E. Thompson Blvd., Ventura, 643-3322. Fri. & Sat.: Bobby Watley Sun.: Wendy Ryan

Whale’s Tail 3950 Bluefin Circle in Channel Islands Harbor, Oxnard, 98502511. Fri. & Sat.: DJ Jesse Sun.: Raw Silk

Wine Lovers 1067 E. Thompson Blvd., Ventura, 652-1810. Thu.: GTP & the Hot Steppers Fri.: JT Experience Sat.: The Preachers Wed.: Rad Co. (Bad Company tribute)

Zoey’s Café 451 E. Main St., Ventura, 652-1137. Fri.: Brett Dennen, 8 p.m. Sat.: Heather Rae, 8 p.m. Sun.: Jonathan McEuen’s Brand New Opry featuring Thomas Leeb, Jake Vossler w/ Austin Wrinkle & Orest Balaban, Jonathan McEuen, 8 p.m.


Subscribe to get VC Reporter Digital Edition, emails and newsletters delivered weekly in your email inbox.

 


For information about our privacy practices, please visit our website at https://vcreporter.com/privacy-policy/

By clicking to subscribe, you acknowledge that your information will be transferred to Mailchimp for processing. Learn more about Mailchimp's privacy practices here.

DIGITAL EDITIONS

 

 

LIKE US ON FACEBOOK

Share This